Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

He said he was as big as an ass and his eyes were like balls of fire.
    One night my uncle was coming home from town on a bicycle. It was about half past eleven and it was very dark. He came up Kenny Hill and he was just passing a gate which is on the left hand side of the road when suddenly a man came out through the gate leading a horse with no head. The man looked quite natural and so did the horse only he had no head and neither of them made any noise. My uncle got a great fright because he never heard of anything being seen there before. He was not able to ride to his home so he came up to our house which is not far from the gate where the horse came out. He stayed the night with my father. This happened
    Mary Keeffe
    Thomas Casey