School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent some of his men to dig the fort, because he thought there might be a casket or hidden vault which would contain treasure, and, that the keys would open it. After three days of hard digging the men gave up the task and after covering up the fort the men returned to their employer to tell him of their failure to get the supposed hidden treasure.
    Results.
    At this time Jack Ward was a rich, or if not a well off farmer, but, soon after the digging of the fort, misfortune fell on him. First his cattle died one by one, his land began to go away from him because of unpayment of rent, his crops failed and very soon he was a poor man. Soon after the land was taken his father died. Two days after the death of his father Jack's last and only cow died. The parish priest a Father Blake asked for a collection for the purpose of buying another cow for Jack. This cow was never seen eating from the day Jack got her to the day she died on him and that happened two weeks after the day he got her. The parish gave Jack Ward the price of
    John Biggs
    James Ward