Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

An Old Story.
    On the hill of Forgeny Ballymahon a town stood long ago named Forgeny Town. When St. Patrick was passing through it he left a bishop there. There were soldiers staying in the town, and at the bottom of the hill there was a big lake. At all times at night and morning the soldiers used to drive their horses to the lake to give them a drink. The bishop could get no sleep. He told St. Patrick about it. St. Patrick said, "Before morning all the water of the lake shall be in the sea." When morning came the lake was gone. A well now stands under a tree where the lake was. The well is over the ground a good bit and yet it never springs out on the field. The well is called St. Patrick's.
    Hugh Fox
    John Feeney