Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in my district two in Ballymahon and one in Terlicken; Tom Sloan and John Corrigan in Ballymahon and Joe McCormick in Terlicken. Jon Corrigan's forefathers have been blacksmiths and Joe McCormicks forefathers have been blacksmiths. John Corrigan's forge is situates under a spreading hawthorn tree and the back of his own house up a little boreen opposite the catholic church, at the North West side of the town. Tom Sloan's forge is situated down the green lane opposite Ballymulvey road, near the bridge and crossroads at the South West side of the town. Joe McCormicks is situated at the Creena crossroads. John Corrigan's forge has a wooden roof low at the back and high in the front. At was wooden walls and a wide wooden door and a little celluloid window at the side. There is one fireplace within and the fellows is out of a plank in the corner. Tom Sloan's is the same only that it is galvanized. There is a cement thing outside in the ground for the shoeing of cart wheels, there is a big hole in the middle
    Tom Skelly
    John Corrigan