Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    getting ready. All that day and night the devil was working with the sledge and he was still working when Willie came in. The devil pleaded wtih Wilie to free him, and Willie at last said he would if the devil would go away. So the devil promised to to go and said he would not come back for seven years. After seven years the devil returned to bring Willie away. "You won't fool me this time" said he. "All right" said Willie and he told the devil to sit down while he was getting ready. The devil sat down in the blacksmith's chair and had to stay there until the blacksmith let him rise. But Willie would not let him rise until he had promised to go away for another seven years. So the devil promised and Willie let him go. After seven years the devil returned again and Willie had to go with him, but he made sure to take him purse. While they were passing a public house the devil saw a number of men inside. So he told Willie to go into the public house and start the men fighting so that it would be easy for him to take them with him. Then Willie asked the devil to change himself into a half-crown. The devil did as Willie asked and WIllie put him into the purse. When he went home that night Willie put the purse under his pillow, and the devil could not get out. When he went to the forge next morning
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Harry Flood