Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was leather tanning carries on in this town about forty years ago but it has since been stopped. There is a barrel making wheel making, churn making, and basket making going on how, and there is also a lot of thatching done here because there are great numbers of thatched houses in the district. Mr. Casey who owns a forge in Ballymahon deals in metal and makes things such as socks for plows and iron gates. The people around this district are very fond of fishing and fowling and there is great shooting around here. People go out every Sunday and bring back great numbers of wild geese and pheasants. Fishers have made some remarkable catches in the Inny River and there could be no better river for trout and perch.
    Harry Flood
    Mr William Brown