Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land if he gave him the bottle. Jack was foolish enough and he gave (him) the landlord the bottle. Soon Jack began to get poor again. He set out again to sell his only cow hoping to meet the little man again. In the same place he met the little man again. "Have you got another bottle" said Jack. "I have, have you another cow" said the little man. "Here is the cow" said Jack "and here is the bottle" said the little man. "It is quiet as good as the last one." Jack said good bye to the little man and went home. He did just the same as he had done before. This time four big men jumped out of the bottle with big sticks and began to beat Jack and his wife around the floor. At last the woman got down on her knees and begged for mercy. Then the men went back into the bottle. Jack took this bottle to the landlord and asked him if he would buy it. "Is it as good as the last" said the landlord. "It is just as good" said Jack. "Bring it in and try it" said the landlord. Then the big men jumped out of the bottle and beat the landlord."Take it away or I will have you arrested said the landlord." "Not till I get my own
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Gerard Sheehan