Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was out hunting on last Saturday with my father. I met a man named Paddy Reilly and he showed me a small meadow in which there were two lone bushes growing. He pointed to a bush in one corner of the field and said "there is history attached to that big bush" He said he had not time to tell me a story just then because it would take too much time. He said he would meet me in the town some night during the week. I met him last night and I brought him up to my house and he drew a map of the field. He said one year during the Black and Tan trouble Mike Stephens had no fire so he went to this bush to cut a branch off it. He was half way through when all of a sudden he began to vomit blood. He went home and remained in this state for a long time. After the trouble he went to a hospital in Dublin.
    Joseph Walton
    Paddy Reilly