Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord in this district was Shuldham. The family has been settled here since the time of Cromwell. At first they were looked upon as bad lords but now they are not so bad. Those people who are evicted usually go to their friends' houses, but sometimes they go to another country. The landlord was given Ballymahon and the land around it at the time of Cromwell. Shuldham was an officer in Cromwell's army. It was after being given to the Shuldham's that the land was divided into farms. Long ago the landlord would collect money for shooting wild fowl or rabbits or for any excuse at all and if the people did not pay, the landlord would turn them out. The Shuldhams used to live in a house in Ballymulvey the ruins of which are still to be seen. One of the Shuldhams hung three monks on a tree beside the house. After that whenever Mr. Shuldham took up a vessell he would see the fingers of the three monks he hung pointing out at him. Till at last
    Joseph Walton