Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Its an old saying that honesty is the best policy. He could mind mice at a crossroads. A wise man always brings his coat. He could talk to a haggard of Sparrows. As fresh as a two year old. Its far away what God sends. Necessity knows no law. Empty vessels make most sound. A little pot is soon hot. A burned child dreads the fire. Its a long road that has no turn. As long as the pitcher goes to the well it was broke at last. Its never to late to mend. You might as well be looking for a needle in a haystack. Taking a bull by the horns. Prevention is better than cure. Thinking is very bad wit. A stitch in time saves nine. Many
    Harry Flood
    Mr Edward Nally