Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well near my home. It is called Cartron well because it is in a townland called Cartron.
    It is a very holy spot becase it was blessed by St.Patrick. The story thus begins ''St Patrick went to a certain place for his dinner in a townland called Aughnamad(?) where a dog was cooked for his dinner.
    Immediately he blessed the dog he leaped up and out over the country. St. Patrick cursed the surrounding district. But a woman followed him to take the curse off the place and it was in Catron that he removed the curse and it was there the well sprung up.
    S. Ó h-Eaghra