Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    too much." The Jew said to him "Why are you taking down God's name in vain." The priest said he was not and told the Jew to go to a certain church on the next Sunday and he would hear him taking down God's name. So the Jew said that he would give him the hat for nothing if he heard him. When Sunday came he went to the church and sat under the pulpit. The priest entered the pulpit and began to preach about God. "My dear brethern", said he, "by God we live and by God we die". The Jew was listening to all jumped up and said "By my word that hat is yours for nothing."
  2. Once upon a time there was an old ass travelling along the road and he saw a lion coming in the distance and to escape him he made up a plan. He started to limp and made out he was lame, when the lion came up to him, he asked what was wrong. The ass said he had a thorn in his foot, the lion
    M. Ó Dubhthaigh