Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way to cure a toothache is to steam a pot of hay and hold one's head over it. To cure warts when you meet a third snail rub him three times to the wart. Then stick him onto a thorn and while he is withering the wart will also wither. When the people had a pain in their heads they used to put cold water to it. When they had a pain in their backs they used to crawl through a hole in a wall. When they had a pain in their legs they used to point nine red nails to it and throw them all away only the last one. The used to crawl out under a briar or under an
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Donnelly