School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    to roar and screach and he after her. A few men were sitting on a ditch reading a paper. One of them took courage and ran to her assistance. When he approached her he said "I command in the name name of the father, Son, and Holy Ghost." and caught her and brought her to her home. They sent for Fr McKeon who was priest in Drumlish. He told her that she would have to leave this country and go to America or if not he would bring her away. That boy was taken in the good people.
    V
    A young boy John Ohara of Bawn came from a dance about 3 months ago. It was two o'clock in the morning. When he came to his own house he knocked at his door but his father and brother were asleep and did not hear him. He went to the Byre and lay down on the hay. He was there about half an hour when he heard the sound of a motor car outside. He looked out and saw a motor car go passed the byre door it went to the end of the lane it disappeared.
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt