Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty yards north of Bishops Water Cross a yeoman of '98 was killed in the dead of night. He was buried under a stone by the roadside. The stone was to be seen there until lately when it had to be removed because of road operations. It is said also that his uneasy spirit haunts this particular corner of the road every night at the stroke of twelve and the people of the district never pass by without fingering their beads.
    The low wall circling Johnstown castle has a portion half way between the upper and lower gate which was built on a Sunday. This grotesque building is twice the size of the ordinary wall and bushes, ivy and brambles grow in and out through it.
    K. Clare
    An Charraig Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Loch Garman