Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Church.
    Among the different ways of collecting money Father Roche had, it seems that the "setting" hen brought in the most. It is said he visited every farm-house in the country and asked the house-wife to "set" a hen for him. They did as he asked them, and when the chickens came out they were fed by the farmers wife until they were big and fat enough to be sold. Then the money would be sent to Father Johnnie as everyone called him, and another hen would be "set".
    And so it happened after a short time Fr Roche had £32,000 collected. In the year 1851 AD Father Murphy laid the foundation stone for St Brigid's Church and shortly after for St Michael's church. Both churches were built in the old Gothic style with spires 220 feet long. Seven years later mass was said for the first time in them. In 1869 AD they were first consecrated when all the debts were paid. Fr Roche died at the age of ninety after doing great work.
    K. Clare