Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman

Lady's Island (Lamberts)
    Ballytory (Frenches).
    Sigginstown (Siggins)
    Hill Castle (Tagoat) and Tacumshane both belonged to Hayes.
    Lady's Island is the most interesting place in Forth. The famous pilgrimage dates back to the time of St Abban in the seventh century. It was with Lough Derg - the most popular pilgrimage for centuries. I have a penal cross brought by Pilgrims - who came from Lough to Lady's Island. It is dated 1750. Many writers held that Fionn Magh "bright or white plain" - a monastery of S. Abban's is no other than Lady's Island: but others question this.
    The Lamberts erected a castle here - soon after the Norman invasion - but subsequently handed it over to the Canons Regular of Saint Augustine. Some of Cromwell's troops ravaged the place and massacred the monks in