Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many old forts in this district. There is only one fort that I know of and it is in Roscore, which is situated almost three miles North east of Killoughey and about five miles West of Tullamore. The land on which thus fort is situated is owned by a man named Thomas Dunne. This fort is round in shape. there is a ring of bushes around it. About two months ago there was a battle axe found in the fort. The fort is in the middle of a field.
    Frances Egan
    Cnocán Bhólais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. There are not many forts in this district. There is a fort in the townland of Killoughey. This fort is round in shape. Some years ago a man who was working on the land took