Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    live near this fort. They used to have a plate of meal on a window which used to be left open every night to let the fairies go in and out. The fairies used to take the meal and after a while they would leave back the meal. Lowertown is about eleven miles south of Tullamore. nearly all the forts are in sight of on another. There is a lot of forts in this parish.
  2. There are not many forts in our district. But there is a fort in Coolagh. I is round in shape. It is in front of a house, every night when the people go to bed they see a light in the fort. It shines through the window.
    Sadie Doyle
    Coill an Eanaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí