School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

May Day.
    Many children got up before sunrise and go out and wash their faces in the dew. They then will not get sunburned during the year. Another custom is to pull a bunch of primrose and tie them on a stick and put it up outside the house.
    No one ever gives away milk on may day. Many farmers do not work on the day on may day because the fairies are out. Instead they build walls or repair fences.
    St John's Day
    The eve of St John's Day is called Bonefire night. In each village on this night a fire is lit usually on a hill. The Children gather turf from the bog. When going away each person takes a sod of turf with him from the fire and throws it into his own field
    St Martin's Day
    This feast falls on the 11th November. Every farmer's wife kills a cock for the dinner on St Martin's day and sprinkles the blood on the doorstep.
    Hallowe'en.