Scoil: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1. There are many customs connected with Hallowe'en and many games played by the children but the most common are ducking for apples and searchign for a ring in a cake. We place tu of water on the floor and apples in the bottom. Each person tries to get the apples with his or her mouth without using the hands.
    2. We hang an apple from the ceiling and put a penny in it. Each child tries to get the penny with his or her mouth.
    3. We get three saucers and put clay on one a ring on another and water on the third. Each person is blindfolded in turn and walks towards the saucers nd put his fingers on one, whoever gets the ring will be married first, the finder of the clay will die first and he who touches the water will cross the sea.
    4. Our mothers make a sweetcake and puts a ring in it. Each person ets a piece and searches for the ring to see who will be married first.
    5. In some places boys go about and throw cabbage at the doors of the houses. No one eats fruit such as blackberries or sloes as the fairies spit on them on Hallowe'en