School: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    composed of sandstone and the arms have been broken off. On the shaft both front and back are several compartments having figures which appear to have reference principally to events in the life of St.Patrick.
    There seems to be no fair reason to doubt that the second lowest compartment on the front of the cross was intended to represent the conversion to Christianity by St. Patrick of Aengus who was King of Cashel about the time of the Saints mission. We are informed as well by tradition as by history that during the religious ceremony of Baptism the point of the Apostles Staff accidentally penetrated the foot of Aengus who thinking it part of the ceremony, bore the pain without flinching. This seems to be the incident here represented. As this cross plainly has reference to the conversion of Aengus King of Cashel, it is probably that St. Colman, who found Kilcolman near Birr, and was son of King Aengus also founded and governed Kinnitty Abbey.