Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Kyle in the parish of Borris, in the barony of St Mullins (Lower,) Co. Carlow. The Irish name of this townsland is Cill. The following are the names of places in it, An "gort na phis", "Bottom", "New Garden", There is an old Church in it, the ruins of it is only there now. There is an old Graveyard in it also. There is a big stone in the Graveyard and it is said that there was a man buried in it, and he always told lies, and the people prayed and the people prayed that the dogs would tear him up when he would die so when he died the dogs tore him up out of the Grave and this stone was put on the grave to keep the dogs away. One time there was a road run through the Graveyard and it is said that the men who made the road never had any luck after that, there is a road run between the Church and the Graveyard now.
    1. am
    An Chill, Co. Cheatharlach