Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seventy years ago a girl named Nanny Wiley Éillis lived in the town land of Derryvolannagher. One day there was a fair in Drumkeeran and she went to a house to take care of children for a man named John Martin, as he and his wife were going to the fair.
    It was a bright sunny Summer day and they were home early . When they came into the house, they thought she changed greatly . Before long she went home, and went to bed , saying she was very sick.
    When people went to see her she could tell them about things that happened marry years before and of things that would happen. She had very curious ways with her. Her supposed parents had to build a little hut for her outside their own.
    After being sick for seven years she told four men , Joe Mc Padden, Josephy Liam, Tommy Nancy, and tommy Micky, to carry her to a certain place and leave her behind a fence. They left her when she told them. When they returned to the house the right girl was inside .When asked where she was she wondered saying ,"Don't you know I was out in the field minding the cows " and thought she was only
    Joseph Mc Grail
    John Mc Padden