Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rush candles were used long ago instead of lamps. They were made from long green rushes. peeled, let dry and dipped, in melted butter, or grease, of any sort, then they were let cool, and when it was cool enough it was placed in a special candle stick.
    Resin candles were made by first boiling the resin in a grisset, then a piece of cotton, or calico, was got and dipped in the resin, then it was taken out, and let cool a little, it was then placed on a board, and rolled up, and down, by the hands, to make it round.
    Long ago there lived in Slievenakilla, a man named Thomas Flynn, but he was generally known as Slug the Weaver. He was a great weaver, and the article he worked with was a loom. It is about fifty years since he died. The women used to spin in their homes, and send the thread to Thomas.
    There were two brothers who lived in Cornagee, and named Creamers, who were very skilled in making baskets, creels and other things from rods. They used to make them from sally rods, which they used to get beside the house.
    Francis O. Mc Partland
    Tom Dempsey