Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

one, and this money was called "boot".
    There used to be a market in Dowra, Drumshambo and Drumkeerin, but the market is not held in Dowra now. At these markets potatoes, corn, pigs, butter, and eggs, used to be sold.
    Some years ago an old man named Kelly, who lived in Drumkeerin, used to go round gathering bottles, and for those he used to give small things, such as pins, needles, and hairpins. There was a other man who lived in Cashel, called Mickey Hickey. He used to gather rags, & bottles, and for them he would give pins, and needles. He lived in a small house along the road, and he used to gather them with an ass and cart.
    Mickey Connelly was another, bottle, & rag man, he used to be in a lot of districts, and he would give pins, and needles also. He had no house, but he used to stay in any, where there was room for him. For gathering these rags, he had a horse and van.
        1. trádáil
    Francis O. Mc Partland