Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the north eastern part of Lough Allen, Inch Island is situated.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Over the graves are large flags, with names written on some of them.
    This grave yard was used until a protestant soldier whose name was Gotha was buried in it. It was on a sort of a boat, that the dead bodies were brought over to the Island. This boat was called a flag, as it was the shape of a coffin, and that was all it was able to hold.
    When the corpse was put on it, a rope was put into a hole that was on the end of it, and in that was it was tied to another boat, that was for bringing the people across, and when the boat went it pulled the flag after it.
    Gotha was brought over on it, and buried. The morning after that, the boat or the flag could not be seen, as they had disappeared the night before. That was the last to be buried on Inch.
    Last year the water of Lough Allen went out far, and every body could walk over to the Island without getting wet in their shoes. While the water was out, it was said that Patsy Foley found it in the sand, and not far from where the flag was he found a boat. But he had the flag nearly burned, before he knew what it was.
    Francis O. Mc Partland
    Patrick Mc Partland