Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

-yard to count them, as they knew it was the safest place, where no one would notice them.
    They lost two apples at the gate going in of them but they said they would get them coming out. They made believe that they were two angels counting the souls in the graveyard. "This one for God an this one for the Devil"
    There was two other men standing at the gate listening to them counting the souls' as the men at the gate thought. When they had all counted Higgins said to his friend "Is that them all now"? "No", said D'arcy "What about the two at the gate?" meaning the two apples. When the men at the gate heard this they thought it was they the thieves meant and they ran home.
  2. There lived a man in Eden named Mickey McGowan, who used to go to milk late at night. One night as he and his wife and another girl were going down to Kilgarrow where the cows were, they saw a lot of lights in a field, moving very quickly. The girl was afraid, and one time when they came near, she caught the man's arm, and said "by God they are up to us" and the lights disappeared as soon as she had the first two words spoken.
    Francis Mc Partland
    An tEanach Uachtarach, Co. Liatroma