Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    surrounding it. In this fort there is a banshee and when any of the Mac Bride family is going to die she comes out and wails all around the land and walks the old paths accompanied by a light.
    Most important of all the forts in the district is Rehills Fort in the townland of Drumaharrid. Unlike all the forts in the district it is on a plain and it is guarded by a ring of "seven forts". There are three earthen rings around it but no dyke or whie-thorn trees. It is very large. The diameter of the inner ring being about sixty feet.
    In the middle of this fort is what seems to be an entrance hole and it is said that there is and under ground passage between this fort and Mac Bride's fort in Keeny. There were many lone bushes growing on the path between the two forts. Long years ago a man is supposed to have uprooted some of them and all his cattle died. Another man took stones from Keeny forts to build a house and every night the portion done during the day fell. At length he was obliged to bring back every stone and leave it in the fort.
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Bernard Smith