School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Duibhir

1. Long ago boys made bullet guns out of elder branches.
    They cut a piece of a branch about six inches long and they cleaned the white stuff out of it.
    Next they cut a stick called a rambler, it is about one foot and a half long. Then a piece of wet paper is rolled into a tiny hard ball, this ball is put in through the hole in the stick and air is blown in through the opposite side.
    Another ball of hard paper is put up in the stick, then the paper is fired out of the stick with the rambler.
    There is an instrument made by boys for firing stones called a Catapult. This is made out of a forked stick about three inches in length.
    A piece of elastic is tied to each of the forks and to the end of the pieces of elastic a fine piece of leather is tied.
    Tops are made out of thread spools. The spool is pared until it has the shape of a top, then a stick with a pointed top is put down through the