Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This man and woman were married. On the night of the wedding Phil Smith was coming home from playing cards in the neighbourhood. He had to pass by a fort in which he had a horse. On passing by the fort the man stooped to put a spancel on the horse so as to prevent him from leaving the field. When he was stooped a crowd of little men gathered round him. One said
    "Who will steal the bride?"
    "Who but Phil Smith," said another.
    Phil found a horse going between his legs and next he was going off with the fairies. They went to the bride's house and the fairies put Phil in on the window. The bride and groom were asleep and they took the bride. They were walking and walking until the cock crew and the fairies disappeared. Phil and the bride were left on the road, the bride in her night-dress.
    When they stole the bride they left a big black stick in the shape of the bride and when they groom woke the next morning he thought that the bride was dead. Phil took the bride to his home. She could not
    James Mc Keown
    Lonnogs, Co. an Chabháin