Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Care of Cattle
    Cow and Calf:
    After a cow calves the calf is carried up to the cows head and a handful of oat-meal and a spoon of salt mixed together is put on the calfs back for the cow to lick her calf. Then the calf is put into a warm house, and after an hour the calf is let out to the cow to get a little milk, and the rest of the besting is milked from the cow and given to the pigs. Then the cow gets a drink of steeped oat-meal or scalded bran and some nitre. The calf gets a drink three times every day. The second day she is let out on the grass for a while, and after that she is let out every day. The calf is kept in the house for about three weeks. Then it is allowed out on the grass. When he gets to be a big calf or heifer sometimes it is sold, but it is often kept to be a cow.
    Mrs McDonald 70
    Pollakeel