Scoil: Laragh (C.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many schools and churches in this parish. The oldest of the churches was situated in the old graveyard, and was in use in penal days. After that there was one erected on the rock above the forge. The people were very poor and could not afford to put windows on the back of it so it was built up like a barn, and when the wind blew the roof off it could not be replaced for some time. Then the present Catholic church was built in 1838 and it is still in use.
    Before the present school was built there were others scattered here and there throughout the district. One was situated near the present one, where Mrs Smith's barn stands now and was very famous. Another was at the back of the present church.
    In Barney Brady's house in Longfield one room was given over for a school,
    and Master Brady taught there.
    In John Smith's rocks in Cordegan there was another school, where the pupils were taught by a protestant teacher named George Hawthorn.
        1. foirgnimh