Scoil: Laragh (C.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments in various ways. The food left behind by a ferret was used to cure hooping-cough.
    Certain people were looked upon as having a cure. Barney Rudden of Cordegan has the cure of the strain.
    The affected person sits down and uncovers the hurt part. Then the curer makes the sign of the cross and says in a low voice.
    "As Jesus rode out on His ass's colt, His ass's colt slipped. He got down and set his ass's colts foot right. Back went every sinew into its own place. The Lord healeth the cure of the strain".
    This is said three times and the sign of the cross is made each time. If the person getting the cure made doesn't believe in it , it is no good to him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis