Scoil: Laragh (C.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Generally the local marriages take place at Shrivetide, ot at least before lent. May is considered an unlucky month in which to get married, and Thursday, Friday and Saturday are supposed to be unlucky days.
    "Monday for wealth,
    Tuesday for health,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no good at all"
    When the marriage ceremony is completed, and the married pair emerge from the church, the neighbours throw rice and confetti on them for luck. An old boot is tied to the back of the car in which they are travelling for luck.
    If the marriage takes place on a wet day it is supposed that tears will be shed by the bride, but if the sun shines she will be happy. If the car in which the pair travel should break down going to or coming from the chapel it is supposed to be an