School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. Aughayarna
    A district in the western side of the parish. It is bounded on the north by Danganella West, on the east by Danganella east, on the south by Tullabrack east and the Gower north townlands, on the west by Tullabrack west and the Parish of Killard. It is in the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare.
    The property of Lady Burton about half under bog. Farms of from 6 to 12 acres.
    Brisla.E.
    A district in the South East corner of the parish. Bounded in the north by Cloncullen and Tiernaglohane. West by Brisla West, south by Parish of Kilrush, on the west by the Parish of Kilmurry and the townland Cloncullen.
    Property of John McDonnell; - about half is bog. Farms of from 2 - 20 acres. There are six ancient forts in the townland.
    West
    In the south of the parish - bounded on the north Tiernaglohane and Carhue, west by Gower South, South by parish of Kilrush and on the east by Brisla east. In the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare.
    Farms from 2 to 20 acres. There are four ancient forts in this townland.
    Nov. 35.