School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. In the townland of Castlerahan there is a very large mound of earth called "The Moate." If you stood on the very top of it you could see seven townlands around you. Buried somewhere in the moate there is supposed to be a hidden treasure. What the treasure consists of no one seem to know. Two dogs are supposed to guard it day and night. Once every seven years those dogs go to drink through an underground channel to a river that lies in the valley below the moate. If there was anyone so courageous as to enter while the dogs are away, they would be able to secure the treasure. This is pure supposition of course. What I believe to be the moate is the ruins of an old castle that the earth has covered over, because the townland suggests Castle on the rath. (Caisleán Rathain). It must have some connection with the fairies since the word rath is used.
    Strangers coming to the neighbourhood always ascend the moate for a good view around.
    Gertie Gilsenan