Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spun or woven locally now, but before the civil war there was a woollen mill in Ballinacree, Oldcastle where farmers brought their wool and had it made into balnkets, woollen yarn and tweeds for suits.
    Plenty of those blankets are in this locality. They give exceptional wear, but through time the woolly appearance wears off and they are raw looking.
    The tailor's implements are his big scissors, his machine, his heavy iron, and his bottomless thimble.
    Shirts are not generally made in the homes, because they can be bought just as cheap readymade. Flannelette shirts are generally worn.
    Linen sheets are still in the locality. Hand woven and bleached at home. Miss Annie McEnroe Cormeen is the proud possessor of half a dozen. They are borrowed around for the purpose of laying
    Rose Cogan