Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in our district, the smiths are all of the name of Reilly. Their people before them were smiths. The forges are all situated in the town of Ballyjamesduff
    The forges have galvanized roofs. The doors have no special shape. The forges have only one fireplace in each. The bellows is a drum like an instrument with a pipe leading from it to the fire, there is a handle on the top of it, which when moved up and down works the bellows. The implements that the smith uses in his work are - a hammer, a rasp, nails, an iron that the horse's hoof is put on, a knife, and a pair of pinchers.
    The smith shoes horses and asses, but he does not shoe cattle. He repairs ploughs and other farm implements. When horses are being shod some of them are outside the forge, if there was another animal inside. There is no belief in the power of smiths such as
    Neville Hawthorne
    An Cladach, Co. an Chabháin