Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my parish there are three graveyards, the Church of Ireland graveyard, the Presbyterian graveyard, and the Chapel graveyard. They are all in the townland of Ballyjamesduff. They are all still in use. There are none of them round in shape. There are churches in two of them, and the ruins of a church in the other. The Presbyterian graveyard, and the Church of Ireland graveyard are sloping towards the West. There are trees growing in all of them.
    In the Presbyterian graveyard there is an old monument dated 1870, and it is ornamented. There are graves inside the ruin in the Presbyterian graveyard,
    There are no disused graveyards in my parish. There are no stories about the local graveyard. Local families do not use graveyards far away.
    John Byers
    Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin