Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads are, - The Cavan Road, The Bog Road, and another old road that is part of the Bog Road. The Bog Road leads from Ballyjamesduff to the Main Road, and the old road that is part of the Bog Road leads to Crosskeys. The Cavan Road leads from Ballyjamesduff to Crosskeys and on to Cavan.
    We do not knwo when they were made, but they were improved during the Famine period. They are still used. There is a bridge across the river that flows under the Cavan road into Cornagrove lake, and before the bridge was made people had to walk through the river and the road was level with it. The road is about 24 feet over the river. The hill above
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mildred Tilson