Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not very common in olden times, but people had not to go to the nearest town if it was too far, because there were shops in the country. Some people when coming from Mass go into a shop that is open and buy small things.
    People long ago used to exchange potatoes or oats for goods, and sometimes men gave a day's work for goods if they were poor, they did any kind of work they got to do.
    People used to say if they spent any money on New Year's day they would be spending money the whole year round. When people would be giving money to anybody else they would spit on it to put good-luck on it. It was thought very unlucky to work on days
        1. trádáil
    Matilda Hawthorne