Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of the common birds in our district, the robin, swallow, cuckoo, skylark, wren, goldfinch, thrush, magpie, blackbird, crow, and the jackdaw.
    The robin builds its nest in deep ditches, and banks, and in old things that are thrown out. The swallow builds its nest in chimneys, and sometimes high up on the wall of a house or barn. The cuckoo does not build a nest, but it chooses the nest of a thrush or blackbird. The lark builds its nest on the ground. The wren builds its nest in a mossy bank or tree trunk. The goldfinch builds its nest in an apple-tree or other fruit trees, and sometimes in a hedge. The thrush its nest at the bottom of a bush. The magpie builds its nest on the top of a high tree. The blackbird builds its nest in all sorts of places, but usually it chooses a hedge or a tree-stump. The crow builds
    Matilda Hawthorne
    An Cladach, Co. an Chabháin