Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times it is said to cure toothache was to warm a laurel leaf and hold it against the jaw till the pain would go.
    The people cured warts by squeezing the milk out of the Wart weed and rubbing it on the wart, and another cure was to run a snail across the wart and hang the snail on a thorn bush, and as the thorn decayed the wart faded away.
    The cure they had for to stop a cut bleeding was to tie a dock weed across the cut; another one was to place a cobweb over the cut.
    There were certain people who had a cure for the sprain,and a man could not give the cure to another man or if he did he could no longer use it himself.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Arthur Mc Neill