Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were in this district several poets in the townland of Togher and Carnalynch, in the house where Mr. Michael Traynor lives, his great grandfather was a good poet, then old Jack Love was another, he lived in Carnalynch and himself and Mr. Jack Traynor lived on the mearning with each other, and they used to sing every other verse of their own songs, when they would be out herding the cows, both of these men are dead over 70 years, Mr. Traynor is buried in Mybologue, and Mr. Love in Bailieboro' graveyard.
    Mr. John Robert Love and his brother Tom were very good at making verses of poems and songs, they are both long dead and there are not many know much about their poetry now.
    Both these men were farmers, and lived to a good old age.
    Willie Roundtree