Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named Paddy Shane who lived in years gone by in the townland of Carnalynch, in the Parish of Killinkere, Bailieboro,' Co. Cavan, was on good terms with the fairies who were in the fort in that townland on the land of a man named Josy Bawn.
    Paddy was on such good terms with them that they took him to their dances, and he amused them with his fine stepdancing, songs, and funny stories; he was poor and had an old black ass and bardhouges, paddy told his fairy friend that his ass was wind-broken, that he had not the price of another ass, "Well Paddy a Vick" said the fairy that kept the money, "I'll give you the price of the best ass in Breffney only you must not bring the
    James Cullen
    An Tóchar, Co. an Chabháin