Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to an old story, a woman named Garagan who lived in Moybolugue district was walking to the chapel one Sunday where St. Patrick was abut to commence the service,
    It was in September, and she picked and ate a blackberry, immediately she turned into a hideous monster who devoured the people going to the chapel also.
    A hurried message arrived to St. Patrick, who ordered the monster to halt, and with his bow and arrow, he shot her, he cut her into four parts and buried one part at the spot where she fell, another under the mound, another in a lake, and another in Moybologue graveyard, he said she would rise again when 999 people of her name, would cross the spot where she fell.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor