Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost all the remedies and cures used by the local people until about sixty years ago, are forgotten by the present generation.
    The use of herbs was much better known in the older people than at present; Blackberry wine used as a tonic; blackcurrant wine for coughs, and sore throats; broom for kidney trouble; Celandine was used for jaundice clary for indigestion; eyebright for sore or inflamed eyes; ragworth, wentworth and goutworth were used for all kinds of pains; mistletoe for nerve trouble; nettle tea for nettle rash.
    Superstitious beliefs in a cure for the mumps, by passing the child afflicted a certain number of times around the body of a male donkey.
    At present in this locality a cure for a sprain of any sort is obtained from Mr. John Carrie of Togher, by saying a certain pray and making the sign of the cross on the sprained limb.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Emrys Roundtree