Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. Tops
    Fifty years ago when I was a boy at school we used to make tops from thread spools We cut the spool in the middle so that each spool made two tops. We then dressed a piece of wood and put it into the hole in the spool. We called this the 'spike'. We then gave this spike a circular twist with our fingers while the top was resting on a table or level floor and so spin the top. The top when finished looked like the accompanying diagram.
    Drawing
    Guns
    Guns, which we called 'pot guns' were made from branches of the elder tree. We got a piece of the stem of a branch about seven or eight inches in length and about an inch in diameter. We burned out the pith with a red hot iron. We then dressed a piece of stick to put into the hole thus made. We called this the 'Ramrod'. This rod was a little
    James Maguire