Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in the townland of Corlattycarroll, parish Knockbride, Barony of Clonkee, County Cavan.
    The school was carried on in a poor little hut-built in a hollow near the roadside. The earliest teacher I could obtain any information about was named-Carroll. He was not a native of the locality.
    In the early days the school was very badly furnished. There were no desks or seats. The pupils sat on stones or sometimes on a little bundle of hay or straw called a sugan which they brought from home with them. There were no copy books & The writing was done on slates. The pupils were taught Reading Writing and Arithmetic. There is no account of their being taught any Irish and it seems likely they were not as even very old people forty years ago did not know a word of Irish.
    The teacher went home with one scholar one week, and with some other scholar next week and so on. In this way he was supported. The scholars paid him a few pence every month and
        1. foirgnimh